Home / Super booster / Super essentials / In your 70s? The super rules that apply to you

In your 70s? The super rules that apply to you

Key points about super rules in your 70s

  • Employer contributions: If you’re working, your employer must continue to make compulsory contributions. You can salary sacrifice to super until you’re 75.
  • Personal contributions: You can make personal contributions until you’re 75. To claim a tax deduction for a personal contribution, you need to meet the work test.
  • Contribution deadline: Most super funds can continue to accept personal contributions and salary sacrifice until 28 days after the end of the month you turn 75.
  • Downsizer contribution: If you sell a qualifying property and have not already used the downsizer measure, you can contribute up to $300,000. There is no age limit for this contribution type, and it is not counted towards contribution caps.
  • Withdrawals: You can make withdrawals. The amount you receive may be limited if you have a defined benefit pension or have purchased a lifetime or fixed-term pension. Withdrawals from other accounts are unlimited.

The super system is full of rules that work differently at every stage of life. To make things simple, here’s our quick guide to the super rules that apply in your 70s.

At this stage, the focus shifts from limiting your ability to take money out of super to restricting contributions.

Compulsory employer contributions

The superannuation guarantee (SG) requires employers to contribute 12% of employees’ qualifying earnings to super. Some workplace agreements also require mandatory employer contributions above the minimum SG.

If you’re entitled to compulsory contributions, your employer must continue to pay into super for you even after you turn 75. There is no maximum age for this type of contribution.

Learn more about how the superannuation guarantee works.

Where are you on the road to retirement?

Retirement planning quiz

Retirement planning isn’t the same for everyone.

Take our 2-minute quiz to find out which stage you’re at and what you could focus on next.

START THE QUIZ

Additional employer contributions and salary sacrifice

Any additional contributions your employer chooses to pay for you and your own voluntary salary sacrifice to super are permitted until you turn 75. The absolute deadline for these contribution types to be added to your account is 28 days after the end of the month you turn 75.

See how salary sacrifice works and when you can still use it.

Personal contributions

You can continue to make personal contributions from your bank account into super until 28 days after the end of the month you turn 75.

Because you’re aged 67 or more, you need to meet the ‘work test’ to claim a tax deduction for any portion of your personal contributions. The work test means you must be ‘gainfully employed’ for at least 40 hours in 30 consecutive days during the financial year you made your contribution. Claiming a tax deduction converts the amount claimed into a personal concessional contribution.

Contributions you don’t claim a tax deduction for, and contributions added to your super by your spouse, are non-concessional personal contributions and don’t require you to meet the work test.

Contribution caps

The same annual contribution caps apply to all age groups, but remember the deadline to add personal contributions to super is 28 days after the end of the month you turn 75.

In 2026–27, the annual concessional (before-tax) cap is $32,500, and the non-concessional (after-tax) cap is $130,000. Your non-concessional cap is zero if your total super balance (TSB) on 30 June 2026 was $2.1 million or more.

To use the carry-forward rule and contribute more than the annual concessional cap, your TSB must be below $500,000 on 30 June immediately before the start of the financial year and you must have available unused cap space from at least one of the past five financial years.

The bring-forward rule allows contributions above the annual non-concessional cap. A three-year arrangement is available in 2026–27 if your TSB was below $1.84 million on 30 June 2026 and a two-year arrangement is permitted if your TSB was more than $1.84 million but less than $1.97 million. A higher TSB means you don’t have access to the bring-forward rule. You must be under 75 for at least one day in the first financial year of your bring-forward period.

Example: Using the bring-forward rule when turning 75

Terry turned 75 on 10 July 2026. His total super balance on 30 June 2026 was below $1.84 million.

The last day Terry’s super fund can accept a personal contribution from him is 28 August 2026 (28 days after the end of the month he turns 75).

Terry contributes $390,000 on 20 July. This is three times the annual non-concessional cap of $130,000 and is the maximum using a three-year bring-forward arrangement.

Terry was eligible to use the bring-forward rule because he was under 75 for at least one day during the financial year. Although the age limit prevents him from making contributions during the second and third years, Terry may still use the full amount permitted under a three-year bring-forward arrangement by adding all of it before the deadline of 28 August.

Downsizer contributions

The downsizer super contribution is available to people aged 55 or more who sell an eligible property and have not made a downsizer contribution from a previous property sale. There is no age limit, so you can make this type of contribution after turning 75.

These contributions are not counted towards the usual contribution caps, but the maximum downsizer contribution is $300,000 per person ($600,000 for a couple).

An eligible property must have been your (or your spouse’s) primary residence for at least some of the ownership period.

There are other eligibility rules and limits.

Learn more about downsizer contributions.

Withdrawing your super

Everyone in their 70s can take money out of super because access is granted at age 65, even if you’re still working.

Your withdrawals will be tax free unless you have money in an untaxed fund.

Most accounts allow you to take out as much as you like, but there are a few exceptions. If you are entitled to a defined benefit pension, you will receive the set income and can’t choose to withdraw a different amount. If you have purchased a lifetime or fixed-term income stream (pension/annuity), the provider will set your annual payments and some flexibility may apply.

If you haven’t already used your super to start an income stream, you can do so at any time.

Get independent guidance and practical tools to help you make
better super and retirement decisions.

Create free account

Prefer full access? See what’s included in membership.

  • Trusted by 5,000+ members
  • Independent
  • Ad-free
Related topics,

IMPORTANT: All information on SuperGuide is general in nature only and does not take into account your personal objectives, financial situation or needs. You should consider whether any information on SuperGuide is appropriate to you before acting on it. If SuperGuide refers to a financial product you should obtain the relevant product disclosure statement (PDS) or seek personal financial advice before making any investment decisions. Comments provided by readers that may include information relating to tax, superannuation or other rules cannot be relied upon as advice. SuperGuide does not verify the information provided within comments from readers. Learn more

© Copyright SuperGuide 2008-26. Copyright for this guide belongs to SuperGuide Pty Ltd, and cannot be reproduced without express and specific consent. Learn more

Leave a Reply